Privacy

General  

New Zealand Association of Environmental Education (NZAEE) takes the privacy of your personal information seriously and we are committed to taking all steps to ensure this information remains private. 

This Privacy Policy outlines when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the website except as set out in this Policy or as otherwise set out somewhere on the website. 

 

Collection, storage and use of personal information

You can view materials on the website without disclosing any personal information.

However, you may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback, in submission forms or if you choose to register as a Website User, or other type of paid Member of NZAEE.  

When you register, we will ask for the following information:

  • name
  • email address
  • location
  • billing or purchase information (if choosing a paid membership)
  • if you want to opt in to an email newsletter

We collect this information so that we can tailor information and communications to your interest area and location.

This information will be viewable by site administrators, certain other members of the NZAEE team and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the website, provide us with services or work on special projects with us. Please don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at contact@nzaee.org.nz. 

 

Cookies and Statistics

This site generates cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage and user characteristics. The cookies do not collect personal information, and you can disable them or clear them from your web browser without affecting your ability to view most website materials.

We use cookies to keep track of your preferences so we can present the website to best meet your requirements. This information is not used to identify you personally, it’s only for collection of non-personal information such as:

  • The Internet domain and IP address from which you are accessing the Website;
  • The search term you used, the pages you accessed and the links and buttons you clicked on
  • The browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer and Firefox or Windows and Mac);
  • The date and time you access the site; and
  • Whether you arrived at the Website via a link from another site and the address of such site.

Some of this information may be collected via third-party analytics and monitoring services. These providers will only use and disclose the information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

Privacy Commissioner

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand. If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy related concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner directly.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: (04) 474 7590
Enquiries line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: (04) 474 7595